- Section 1: Purpose and scope
[…] Hazing, whether with or without another’s consent, is prohibited. See generally West Virginia Code §18-16-2(1)(stating “implied or expressed consent or willingness of a person or persons to hazing may not be a defense . . .”).
y) Harassment. “Harassment” is defined in West Virginia University Board of Governors Governance Rule 1.6. The definition can be found here, in full, here: https://policies.wvu.edu/finalized-bog-rules/bog-governance-rule-1-6-rule.