- Section 1: Purpose and scope
[…] Further, W. Va. Code §18-16-3 provides: “[a]ny person who causes hazing is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or confined in jail for not more than nine months, or both fined and confined.”
18.5 Additional Information
Additional information about WVU Tech’s efforts to prevent hazing on its campus can be found on the Hazing Transparency and Reporting Page.