- Section 1: Purpose and scope
[…] 18.3 Recognized versus Non-Recognized Consideration
If an organization does not meet the definition of “Student Organization,” the Office of Student Rights and Responsibilities can only proceed with individual, not organizational charges. If the leadership of a not-recognized organization is known, the Office of Student Rights and Responsibilities attempts to contact that leadership and/or national organization, as relevant.
18.4 Applicable State and Local Hazing Laws.
West Virginia law, specifically, W. Va. Code §18-16-2, defines hazing as follows:
[T]o cause any action or situation which recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health or safety of another person or persons or causes another person or persons to destroy or remove public or private property for the purpose of initiation or admission into or affiliation with, or as a condition for continued membership in, any organization the members of which are primarily students or alumni of an institution of higher education. The term includes, but is not limited to, acts of a physical nature, such as whipping, beating, branding, required consumption of any food, liquor, drug, or other substance, or any other required physical activity which could reasonably be deemed to adversely affect the physical health and safety of the person or persons so treated, and includes any activity which would subject the person or persons so treated to extreme mental stress, such as sleep deprivation, forced exclusion from social contact, required conduct which could result in extreme embarrassment, or any other required activity which could reasonably be deemed to adversely affect the mental health or dignity of the person or persons so treated, or any willful destruction or removal of public or private property: Provided, That the implied or expressed consent or willingness of a person or persons to hazing may not be a defense under this section.
Further, W. Va. Code §18-16-3 provides: “[a]ny person who causes hazing is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or confined in jail for not more than nine months, or both fined and confined.”
18.5 Additional Information